tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16751656799976745352024-02-07T19:47:13.240-08:00ASSESDSAdminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comBlogger165125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-7449397838813247282020-03-03T21:32:00.001-08:002020-03-03T21:32:53.942-08:00The South East Winter Championship held at Glynde 1/3/20 With thanks to the Glynde Estate and Paul Griffiths for the ground and sheep.<br />
<br />
<b>Judge: </b>Eamonn Lawless (IoW)<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
1 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge) with Fellside Pip<br />
2 Mark Banham (Chipstead) with Jack<br />
3 Paul Griffiths (Glynde) with Maggie<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
1 Robert Putnam (Kirdford) with Mossie<br />
2 John Mitchell (Reading) with Johnny<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-75359100453044249782020-02-09T21:19:00.002-08:002020-02-09T21:19:31.687-08:00Wessex SDS Nursery and Novice Trial held at Glynde 9/2/20With many thanks to Paul Griffiths for the sheep and the field, Elaine for letting out and Andy Jackman for judging. Conditions were, to say the least, difficult as handlers faced into storm Ciara.<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
1 Robert Putnam (Kirdford) with Mossie<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
1 Mark Banham (Chipstead) with Jack<br />
2 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis) with Valmis Finn<br />
3 Mark Banham (Chipstead) with Bob<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-25089039894830421872020-02-03T08:52:00.001-08:002020-02-03T08:52:20.785-08:00Surrey SDS Nursery and Novice Trial held at Great Brockhamhurst Cottage Field 2/2/20With many thanks to the Taylors for the field, sheep, letting-out and bacon rolls and Elaine Anstey for judging.<br />
<br />
Judge: Elaine Anstey (Kirdford)<br />
<br />
10 ran<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<br />
1 Paul Griffiths (Glynde) with Maggie - 82<br />
2 Mark Banham (Chipstead) with Jack - 68 (T)<br />
3 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge) with Pip - 67<br />
4 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge) with Suze - 60 (T)<br />
5 Mark Banham (Chipstead) with Bob - 58<br />
6 Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead) with Jim - 55 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
<br />
1 Robert Putnam (Kirdford) with Mossie 54 (T)Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-48414613615649637322020-01-27T02:57:00.000-08:002020-01-27T02:57:31.222-08:00 Romney Marsh & District SDS Cradle, Nursery and Novice Trial held at Whitehall, Lynsted 26/1/20With thanks to Lynda and Dave for the field, Dave for judging and David for the sheep. Thanks also to David and Nick for letting out.<br />
<br />
18 ran<br />
<br />
<b>Cradle</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
1 Emily Killick (Tureners Hill, Sussex) with Wren - 68<br />
2 Steve Burton (Sussex) with Groesfaen Cai - 66<br />
3 Jill Woolston (Surrey) with Bess - 60<br />
4 Grace Gower (Kent) with Cap - 45 (T)<br />
5 Harvey Lauder (Lynsted, Kent) with Taff - 35 (T)<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<br />
1 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 94<br />
2 Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Maggie - 92<br />
3 Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jim - 88<br />
4 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn - 86<br />
5 Jill Bastable (Tunbridge, Kent) with Pip - 85 (T)<br />
6 Jill Bastable (Tunbridge, Kent) with Suze - 83<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>Novice</b><br />
<br />
1 Anita Tackley (Hambleden, Bucks) with Al - 60<br />
2 Sally Else (Norfolk) with Gunner - 54<br />
3 John Mitchell (Reading) with Johnny - 50<br />
<br />
<b>Young Handler: </b> Grace Gower<br />
<br />
<b>Winter Series Aggregate results</b><br />
<br />
<b>Cradle: </b> Jill Woolston with Bess<br />
<b>Nursery: </b>Mark Banham with Jack<br />
<b>Novice: </b>John Mitchell with Johnny<br />
<b>Young Handler: </b> Grace Gower with Cap<br />
<br />
<b>Doug Ovenden Novice Handler: </b> John Mitchell<br />
<b>Puppy Cup:</b> Emily Killick with Wren<br />
<b>Service to the Society Award:</b> Ian Strang<br />
<b>Service Rosette:</b> Harvey Lauder<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-61910661396148772862020-01-19T13:00:00.001-08:002020-01-19T21:46:43.096-08:00Sussex SDS Nursery & Novice Trial 19/1/20 - GlyndeWith huge thanks to Paul, his boss the field and sheep, to Sarah Waller for judging and those who let out.<br />
<br />
<b>Judge:</b> Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent)<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
<br />
1 Robert Putnam (<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;">Kirdford, West Sussex) with Mosse</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"><br /></span>
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"><b>Nursery</b></span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"><br /></span>
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> 1 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 76</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> 2 Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Maggie - 69</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> 3 Ian Wheler (IoW) with Jock - 61</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> 4 Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jim - 58</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> 5 Mark</span><span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> </span><span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;">Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with</span><span style="background-color: white; color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"> Bob - 55</span><br />
<span style="background-color: white;"><span style="color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif;"><span style="caret-color: rgb(60, 64, 67); font-size: 14px;"> 6 Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Tess - 41</span></span></span><br />
<span style="background-color: white;"><span style="color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif;"><span style="caret-color: rgb(60, 64, 67); font-size: 14px;"><br /></span></span></span>
<span style="background-color: white;"><span style="color: #3c4043; font-family: "arial" , sans-serif;"><span style="caret-color: rgb(60, 64, 67); font-size: 14px;">10 ran</span></span></span><br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-38416940678782804492020-01-05T09:28:00.001-08:002020-01-05T09:28:23.269-08:00Romney Marsh & District SDS Cradle, Nursery and Novice Trial held at Whitehall, Lynsted 5/1/20With many thanks to Dave Thompson and Lynda Watts for the field and David Thompson for the sheep<br />
Thanks also to Dave Thompson for judging, Peter Gent for Course Directing and David and Nick who did all of the letting-out.<br />
<br />
<b>Results</b><br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
1. Jill Bastable (Tonbridge, Kent) with Suze - 91 OLF<br />
2. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Bob - 91<br />
3. Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Clèit Ara - 82<br />
4. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 81<br />
5. Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn - 77<br />
6. Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jim - 70 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Cradle</b><br />
1. Grace Gower (Canterbury, Kent) with Cap - 73<br />
2. Emily Killick (Eastbourne, Sussex) with Wren - 64<br />
3. Steve Burton (Sussex) with Cai - 60<br />
4. Jill Woolston (Surrey) with Bess - 50<br />
<br />
<b>Young Handler</b><br />
Grace Gower (Canterbury, Kent) with Cap<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-69177297616155223782019-12-08T11:09:00.000-08:002019-12-08T11:09:00.742-08:00Romney Marsh & District SDS Cradle, Nursery and Novice Trial, Whitehall, Lynsted. 8/12/19With many thanks to Dave Thompson and Lynda Watts for the ground, David Thompson for the sheep and Dave Thompson (Kent) for judging.<br />
Thanks also to David Thompson for letting out all day and Peter Gent for Course Directing.<br /><br />20 ran<br />
<br />
<b>CRADLE</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Jill Woolston (Surrey) with Bess - 71<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Steve Burton (Sussex) with Cai - 68<br />
3.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Harvey Lauder (Kent) with Taff - 63<br />
4.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Sarah Walker (Kent) with Bow - 58<br />
5.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Grace Gower (Kent) with Cap - 57<br />
<br />
<b>NURSERY</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Jill Bastable (Kent) with Pip - 93<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Paul Griffiths (Sussex) with Maggie - 91<br />
3.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Andy Jackman (Surrey) with Tim - 88<br />
4.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Geraldina Orlando (Surrey) with Jim - 87<br />
5.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Wendy Cole (Essex) with Tess - 84<br />
6.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Mark Banham (Surrey) with Bob - 83<br />
<br />
<b>NOVICE</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Louisa Taylor (Surrey) with Cant - 74<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>John Mitchell (Berkshire) with Johney - 64<br />
3.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Louisa Taylor (Surrey) with Holly - 52<br />
<br />
<b>Young handler:</b> Harvey Lauder with TaffAdminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-46661264752702616772019-12-01T11:49:00.001-08:002019-12-02T00:30:34.758-08:00Wessex Nursery and Novice Trial 1/12/19 held at GlyndeWith many thanks to Paul Griffiths for the sheep, the ground and his endless enthusiasm, Elaine Anstey for judging, Robert Putnam for course directing and all who let out.<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<br />
1 Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Maggie 77<br />
2 Ian Wheeler (isle of Wight) with Jock 76<br />
3 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack 75<br />
4 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Bob 73<br />
5 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn 71<br />
6 Andy Jackman (Brockham, Surrey) with Tim 63<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
<br />
1 Louisa Taylor (Betchworth, Surrey) with Holly 63<br />
2 Robert Putnam (Kirdford, Sussex) with Mossie 62<br />
3 Louisa Taylor (Betchworth, Surrey) with Cant 45<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-25935071454232296772019-11-24T11:24:00.002-08:002019-11-24T11:24:52.872-08:00Sussex Nursery and Novice Trial, Deanlands Farm, Golden Cross 24/11/19<b>Sussex Nursery and Novice Trial, Deanlands Farm, Golden Cross 24/11/19</b><br />
<br />
With very many thanks to John and Jackie Marsh for the field and the sheep, to Robert Putnam for judging, Paul Griffiths, John and Jackie for letting-out and Elaine Anstey for course directing. <br />
<div data-mce-style="margin: 0px; color: #000000; font-family: Times; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;" style="padding-left: 1px;">
Also a big welcome to new handlers for a Sussex trial - John Mitchell and Oliver Lee</div>
<div data-mce-style="margin: 0px; color: #000000; font-family: Times; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;" style="padding-left: 1px;">
<br style="background-color: white;" /></div>
<b>Results</b><br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
1 John Mitchell (Reading, Berks) with Jonny - 51<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
1 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Clèit Ara - 84<br />
2 Andy Jackman (Brockham, Surrey) with Tim - 83<br />
3 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Cath - 77<br />
4 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn - 76 (OLFD)<br />
5 Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Maggie - 76<br />
6 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge, Kent) with Suzi - 74<br />
<br />
<b>Novice Handler Award</b><br />
John Mitchell (Reading, Berks) with Jonny - 51Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-79597894627930085152019-11-17T11:55:00.002-08:002019-11-27T09:56:13.827-08:00Surrey SDS Nursery & Novice TrialL Great Brockhamhurst, Betchworth 17/11/19Results for 17 November 2019 at Great Brockhamhurst, Betchworth<br />
<br />
Judge: Elaine Anstey (Kirdford) 17 ran<br />
<br />
Nursery<br />
1 Mark Banham (Chipstead) Bob 82/100<br />
2 Mark Banham (Chipstead) Jack 81<br />
3 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge) Suzi 76<br />
4 Andy Jackman (Brockham) Tim 68<br />
5 Wendy Cole (Tillingham) Tess 60<br />
6 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge) Pip 51<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
1 Anita Tackley (Henley on Thames) Al 57 time<br />
<br />
Best young handler: Archie Bowden (Henley on Thames) GinAdminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-2301121777663946042019-11-10T12:01:00.001-08:002019-11-10T12:01:07.213-08:00Romney Marsh & District SDS Cradle, Nursery, Novice and Novice Handler Trial held at Whitehall, Lynsted 10/11/19With many thanks to Dave and Lynda for the field, David Thompson for the sheep and letting out all day, with some help from three other committee members.<br /><br />
<b>Cradle</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Jill Bastable (Tonbridge, Kent) with Pip - 78<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jim - 63<br />
3.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Jill Woolston (Surrey) with Bess - 60<br />
4.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Ron - 57<br />
5.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Emily Killick (Eastbourne, Sussex) with Wren - 53<br />
6.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Emily Killick (Eastbourne, Sussex) with Eva - 52<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Jill Bastable (Tonbridge, Kent) with Suze - 90<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Clèit Ara - 86<br />
3.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn - 77 (T)<br />
4.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Mark Banham, (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 72<br />
5.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Maggie - 70<br />
6.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Bob - 57<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
1.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Louisa Taylor (Brockham, Surrey) with Cant - 78<br />
2.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>John Mitchell (Reading, Berks) with Johney - 61<br />
<br />
<b>Young Handler</b><br />
<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Harvey Lauder (Lynsted, Kent) with Taff - 40 (T)Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-768998701157483872019-10-19T13:17:00.001-07:002019-10-19T13:17:27.435-07:00The SE Championship hosted by RM&D SDS at Snargate 19/10/19With many thanks to Ed Lovejoy for the sheep and field, Lizzy for the take-off field and judge Cathy Cassie.<br />The results are made all the more special by the fact that the winner, Paul Griffiths, received a trophy donated by his grandfather's employer.<br />thanks also to Martin Morris for letting out all day and those who assisted him.<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
1. Rob Moore (Ditchling, Sussex) with Cumhachbach Rebel - 95 (T)<br />
2. Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Star - 65 (T)<br />
3. Fiona Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey)with Nellie - 53 (T)<br />
4. Louisa Taylor (Surrey) with Cant - 45 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Open</b><br />
1. Paul Griffiths (Glyndebourne, Sussex) with Standen Roy - 99 (T)<br />
2. Rob Moore (Ditchling, Sussex) with Hoy - 80Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-20415402757295717802019-10-14T01:50:00.001-07:002019-10-14T01:50:16.697-07:00Romney marsh & District SDS Trial held at Scotney Castle 13/10/19With many thanks to Ian Strang for the sheep, the field and the stone in the gateway to help everyone through the mud. Thanks also to Mark Banham for judging and all that helped over the weekend. <br />
<br />
RESULTS (27 ran)<br />
Open<br />
1. John Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Hutch - 77 (T)<br />
2. Emily Brown (Hailsham, Sussex) with Kim - 73 (T)<br />
3. Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Angie - 71 (T)<br />
4. Philip Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Kirk - 69<br />
5. Bob Powell (Cold Ashby, Northants) with Blake - 66 (T)<br />
6. Richard Curtis (Grantham, Lincs) with Patch - 64 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Best Pen of the Day</b>, Ron Willis stick: Philip Davies-Russell<br />
<b>Best Lady:</b> Emily Brown<br />
<b>Don and Jeanne Fathers Memorial trophy:</b> Most improved handler 2019: Fiona Davies-Russell<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-48728099815661632052019-10-07T21:28:00.002-07:002019-10-07T21:28:54.756-07:00The Bishopstone Charity Weekend - 5th and 6th October 2019Many thanks to Rob, Anna and their team for a terrific two days.<br />
Thanks also to the judges, all who so willingly let-out, the catering teams and sponsors.<br />
<br />
<b>5/10/19</b><br />
<b>Judge:</b> David Kennard<br />
<br />
1 Jed Watson (Postbridge, Devon) with Zac - 78<br />
2 Shirley Greenway (Manaton, Devon) with Sanduck Flip - 76<br />
3 Paul Johnson (Barton-under-Needwood) with Jack - 75<br />
4 Roderick Hayes (Witheridge, Devon) with Winston - 72<br />
5 Roger Franssen (Overpelt, Belgium) with Zohra - 71<br />
6 Meik Wessendorf (Neuhof, Hessen, Germany) with Nice - 70<br />
<br />
<b>6/10/19 Double Gather</b><br />
<b>Judge: </b>Philip Davies-Russell<br />
<br />
1 Jenny Atwell (Evesham, Worcestershire) with Spike - 127<br />
2 Jed Watson (Postbridge, Devon) with Zac - 126 (T)<br />
3 David Kennard (Barnstable, Devon) with Sweep - 121<br />
4 Trevor Hopper (Cornwall) with Fern - 119<br />
5 Jenny Atwell (Evesham, Worcestershire) with Speck - 111<br />
6 Paul Johnson (Barton-under-Needwood) with Jack - 110Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-87922721174292614972019-09-29T11:53:00.002-07:002019-09-29T11:53:24.701-07:00Surrey SDS Trials 28 & 29 September 2019 - Feltons Farm with the Surrey ChampionshipWith huge thanks to Mrs Brodie for the grounds and sheep and to Andy Jackman for making this all happen.<br />Thanks too for our judges, Sergio Perello (Saturday), Ricky Hutchinson (Sunday) and Mick Schofield (the double gather). Also to all who let-out and a special thank you to Sarah from The Plough, Leigh for amazing catering.<br />
<br />
<b>Saturday 28th September 2019</b><br />
<br />
1 Ricky Hutchinson with Denwyn Moya 83/100<br />
2 Cathy Cassie with BaW Sean 79<br />
3 Jed Watson with Bob 73<br />
4 Jed Watson with Gwydr Zac<br />
5 Meik Wessendorf with Nice 69<br />
6 Merrill Fox with Alf 65<br />
<br />
Best novice: Mick Schofield Woody<br />
<br />
<b>Sunday 29th September 2019</b><br />
<br />
1 Sergio Perello Murguia with Jim 92/100<br />
2 Adam Smart with Kim 86<br />
3 Meg Hutchinson with Katie 85<br />
4 John Marsh with Hutch 80<br />
5 Wendy Cole with Mheg 78<br />
6 Merrill Fox with Alf 75<br />
<br />
<b>Best OLF and best driving</b>: Sergio Perello Jim<br />
<br />
<b>Double Gather</b><br />
<br />
1 Ricky Hutchinson with Denwyn Moya 126/150<br />
2 Sergio Perello with Murguia Jim 120<br />
3 Adam Smart with Kim 108<br />
4 Jed Watson with Bob 107Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-15979322283014370632019-09-20T12:04:00.003-07:002019-09-20T12:04:42.398-07:00Wessex SDS Trials 24 and 25 August 2019 at Deanland FarmWith grateful thanks to the Marshes for the sheep and ground, Ross Games for judging and all who let-out.<br />
<br />
24/8/19<br />
Judge: Ross Games (28 ran)<br />
Open<br />
1 Jed Watson (Postbridge) Ben 89/100<br />
2 Paul Griffiths (Glynde) Standen Roy 78<br />
3 Jed Watson, Gwydr Zac 75<br />
4 John Marsh (Golden Cross) Flare 74<br />
5 John Marsh, Hutch 68<br />
6 Wendy Cole (Tillingham) Mheg 65<br />
<br />
25/8/19<br />
Judge: Ross Games (26 ran)<br />
Open<br />
1 Jed Watson, Gwydr Zac 90/100<br />
2 Jed Watson, Bob 86<br />
3 Jed Watson, Ben 79<br />
4 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross) Quories Angie 78<br />
5 Wendy Cole, Rheed 77<br />
6 Jed Watson, Ken 71<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
Jackie Marsh, Star 60<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-81389987038487312202019-08-26T22:11:00.001-07:002019-08-26T22:11:27.536-07:00Sussex SDS Open Trial: Glynde, 26/8/19With thanks to Glynde Estates for the terrific field, Paul Griffiths for the sheep, Roz Edwards for judging, all who let-out and everyone who helped to make this a most enjoyable trial.<br />
<br />
Judge: Roz Edwards (Dial Post, Sussex)<br />
25 Dogs ran<br />
<br />
1 John Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Hutch - 89<br />
2 Tim Foster (Creaton, Northants ) with Callie - 83<br />
3 Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) with Bob - 76<br />
4 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Star - 74<br />
5 Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) with Standen Roy - 73 OLF<br />
6 Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Rheed - 73<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
1 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Star - 74<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-57538633339215859752019-08-05T04:13:00.001-07:002019-08-05T04:13:09.274-07:00RM&D SDS Open Trial and Sweepstake held at Snargate 4/8/19With thanks to Ed Lovejoy for the field and sheep, Wendy Cole for judging and all who let out.<br />
<br />
16 ran<br />
<br />
1. Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis) with Quill - 75 (T)<br />
2. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Rob - 66 (T)<br />
3. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Shabden Ivy - 65 (T)<br />
4. Alain Cools (Belgium) with Jerry - 57 (T)<br />
5. Nick Couwelier (Belgium) with Bet - 51 (T)<br />
6. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Taff - 49 (T)<br />
<br />
The trial was followed by a a sweepstake judged by Dave Thompson<br />
Winner: Wendy Cole with RheedAdminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-65275987159117514302019-07-26T10:00:00.003-07:002019-07-26T10:00:30.829-07:00RM&D SDS - The Kent Championship, Dean Ciurt, Westwell. 21/7/19With thanks to the Lister Family for the field, Doug Millen for the sheep and Philip Davies-Russell for judging. Thanks go to all our helpers who made the day run smoothly.<br />
<br />
RESULTS<br />
<br />
Open:<br />
1. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Rob, 83<br />
2. Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Rheed, 74<br />
3. Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Angie, 70<br />
4. Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Quill, 66<br />
5. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Taff, 65 (OLF)<br />
6. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Shabden Ivy, 65<br />
<br />
Novice:<br />
1. Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) Rheed, 74<br />
2. Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Shabden Ivy, 65<br />
3. Geraldina Orlando (Chipstead, Surrey) Tuma, 54<br />
4. Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) Star, 44<br />
<br />
<b>The Ernest Finn Shield (winner of open)</b> - Mark Banham with Rob<br />
<b>The President Cup (highest placed farmer) </b>- Mark Banham with Rob<br />
<b>The John Jones Coursing Club cup (highest placed shepherd in the open)</b> - Sarah Walker with Quill<br />
<b>The Kathmick Trophy (highest placed lady in the open) </b>- Wendy Cole with Rheed<br />
<b>The Cooper Cup (winner of the novice) </b>- Wendy Cole with Rheed<br />
<b>The Dave Thompson Anniversary Tray (best pen of the day) </b>- Mark Banham with Rob<br />
<b>The John Gascoigne “Silence is Golden” Cup (fewest commands OLF) </b>- Mark Banham with Rob<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-68491147294612253882019-06-08T20:55:00.001-07:002019-06-09T11:36:42.403-07:00Romney Marsh & District SDS Starter and Open Trial, Torry Hill, 8/6/19With very many thanks to the Torry Hill estate for the ground and sheep, Dave Thompson for judging the Starter Class and Sarah Walker the Open Class. Thanks, also, to those who let-out and took-off Lynda Watts and Peter Gent for Course Directing.<br />
<br />
<b>Starter Class</b><br />
<br />
1 Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Rheed - 53 (T)<br />
2 Jill Bastable (Tonbridge, Kent) with Suzie - 51 (OLF)<br />
3 Louisa Taylor (Betchworth, Surrey) with Holly - 51<br />
4 Cathy Cassie (Lutterworth, Leics) with Swift - 46 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Open</b><br />
1 Cathy Cassie (Lutterworth, Leics) with BaW Sean - 90<br />
2 Tim Foster (Creaton, Northants) with Mist - 87<br />
3 Fiona Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Nell - 80<br />
4 Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Mheg - 77<br />
5 Tim Foster (Creaton, Northants) with Molly - 74<br />
6 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Angie - 72<br />
<br />
<b>Novice Dogs</b><br />
<br />
1 Fiona Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Nell - 80<br />
2 Rob Hawke (Bishopstone, Wilts) with Chip - 69<br />
3 Philip Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Kirk - 59 (T)<br />
4 Robert Putnam (Kirdford, Sussex) with Mossie - 57 (T)<br />
5 Rob Hawke (Bishopstone, Wilts) with Mo - 53<br />
<br />
<b>OLF Award:</b> Cathy Cassie<br />
<b>Winner's Cup:</b> Cathy Cassie<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-78452381546984197582019-05-26T12:45:00.001-07:002019-05-26T12:45:26.681-07:00Wessex SDS Open Trials 25 & 26 May 2019 - Priors Dean.<b><span style="font-size: large;">Saturday 25th May 2019</span></b><br />
Judge: Jed Watson (Postbridge) 35 ran<br />
<br />
<b>Open</b><br />
1 Merrill Fox, Reg 67/100 OLF<br />
2 Cathy Cassie, BAW Sean 67<br />
3 John Marsh, Hutch 66<br />
4 Merrill Fox, Bob 65<br />
5 Cathy Cassie, Lady 64<br />
6 Mark Banham, Taff 63<br />
<br />
<b>Best Novice</b><br />
Fiona Davies-russell, Nellie 61<br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: large;"><b>Sunday 26th May 2019</b></span><br />
Judge: Andy Jackman (Brockham) 32 ran<br />
<br />
<b>Open</b><br />
1 Cathy Cassie, BAW Sean 95/100<br />
2 Jed Watson, Bob 92<br />
3 Jed Watson, Zac 91<br />
4 Elaine Anstey, Tweed 84 OLF<br />
5 Jed Watson, Kay 84<br />
6 Merrill Fox, Reg 82<br />
<br />
<b>Best Novice</b><br />
Mark Banham, Shabden Ivy 71 Time<br />
<br />
<b>Jill Hardy memorial Best shed and pen</b>: Merrill Fox and Reg<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-30910252354070090292019-05-06T11:00:00.004-07:002019-05-06T11:00:56.406-07:00Sussex SDS Open Trial - Deanlands Farm, Golden Cross 5/5/19WIth thanks again to John and Jackie Marsh for hosting.<br />
<br />
Judge: Richard Smith (Kingham, Gloucestershire)<br />
<br />
29 dogs ran<br />
<br />
1st Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Ken 86 OLF<br />
2nd Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Bob 86<br />
3rd Cathy Cassie (Lutterworth, Leicestershire ) Sean 79<br />
4th Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) Taff 77 OLF<br />
5th Paul Griffiths (Glynde, Sussex) Standen Roy 77<br />
6th Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) Rob 76<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
1st Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Ken 86<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-68708771462771223732019-05-06T10:59:00.000-07:002019-05-06T10:59:16.326-07:00Sussex SDS Open Trial, Deanlands Farm, Golden Cross 4/5/19Thank you to Jackie and John Marsh for the great venue and sheep. Thank you to everyone who let out sheep on both days and everyone who supported the trials.<br />
<br />
Judge: Richard Smith (Kingham, Gloucestershire)<br />
<br />
29 Dogs ran<br />
<br />
1st Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Bob 91<br />
2nd Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) Rob 82<br />
3rd Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Ben 76<br />
4th Rob Moore (Ditchling, Sussex) Cumhachdach Rebel 75<br />
5th Elaine Anstey (Kirdford, Sussex) Tweed 69<br />
6th Cathy Cassie (Lutterworth, Leicestershire ) Sean 68<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
1st Jed Watson (Yelverton, Devon ) Ben 76<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-27070650005100248452019-02-17T11:43:00.000-08:002019-02-18T22:36:13.777-08:00The South East England Winter Series Championship held at Chadhurst - 17/2/19With a huge thank you to the Brodie family and Andy Jackman for the field, sheep and course, Wendy Cole, for judging, the letters-out and Elaine Anstey for Course Directing.<br />
Thanks too for the Taylor Catering Corps - life-saving bacon butties!<br />
<br />
<b>Novice</b><br />
<br />
<b>SE Winter Series Champion: </b>Eamonn Lawless (IoW) with Spot - 79<br />
2 Clover Crosse (Bishopstone, Wilts) with Mint - 52<br />
3 Robert Putnam (Kirdford, Sussex) with Mossie - 49<br />
4 Gemma Harding (Wimborne Minster, Dorset) with Ghost - 42<br />
5 Anita Tackley (Hambleden, Bucks) with Moss - 41<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<br />
<b>SE Nursery Champion:</b> Philip Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Kirk - 73<br />
2 Rob Hawke (Bishopstone, Wilts) with Chip - 72 (T)<br />
3 Sarah Walker (Stelling Minnis, Kent) with Valmis Finn - 71<br />
4 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 61 (T)<br />
5 Jackie Marsh (Golden Cross, Sussex) with Star - 59 (T) (OLF)<br />
6 Andy Jackman (Brockham, Surrey) with Rosewood Cap - 59 (T)<br />
<br />
<b>Winter Aggregates</b><br /><br />
<b>Novice</b><br /><br />1 Rob Moore with Cumhachbach Rebel<br />2 Rob Moore with Cumhachbach Donk<br />
3 Anita Tackley with Moss<br />
<br />
<b>Nursery</b><br />
<br />
1 Philip Davies-Russell with Kirk<br />
2 Jackie Marsh with Star<br />
3 Andy Jackman with Rosewood CapAdminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1675165679997674535.post-10772941765488417762019-02-03T20:54:00.000-08:002019-02-03T20:54:05.751-08:00Surrey SDS Nursery and Novice Trial held at Shabden Park Farm 3/2/2019With thanks to Mark Banham for the field and sheep, Ros Edwards for judging and all who let out.<br />
<br />
Judge: Ros Edwards(Arundel, Sussex)<br />
<br />
16 dogs ran<br />
<br />
Novice<br />
<br />
1 Rob Moore (Ditchling, Sussex) with Cumhachdach Rebel - 85<br />
2 Anita Tackley (Hambleden, Bucks) with Moss - 81<br />
3 Rob Moore (Ditchling, Sussex) with Cumhachdach Donk - 74<br />
4 Clover Crosse (Bishopstone, Wiltshire) with Mint - 68<br />
<br />
<br />
Nursery<br />
1 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Shabden Ivy – 89<br />
2 Wendy Cole (Tillingham, Essex) with Rheed - 84<br />
3 Rob Hawke (Salisbury, Wiltshire) with Chip - 83 (OLF)<br />
4 Mark Banham (Chipstead, Surrey) with Jack - 83<br />
5 Philip Davies-Russell (Farnham, Surrey) with Kirk - 80<br />
6 Andy Jackman (Dorking, Surrey) with Rosewood Cap - 79<br />
<br />
Novice Handler: Clover Crosse<br />
<br />Adminhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14202995790206047260noreply@blogger.com